RoboCup currently includes a number of different robot soccer leagues that focus on different research challenges. The RoboCup Standard Platform League is a RoboCup robot soccer league, in which all teams compete with identical robots. The robots operate fully autonomously, i.e. there is no external control, neither by humans nor by computers. The current standard platform used is the humanoid NAO by Aldebaran Robotics.

Rules

The rules will be the same as RoboCup 2016 SPL rules.

The major changes comparing to the RoboCup 2015 which will be applied in RoboCup IranOpen 2016 are:

  1. Each team may use 2013/2014/2015 jerseys or design at most two sets of jerseys
  2. Start all games with a whistle
  3. New ball (soft foam ball with black and white soccer ball print)​

 

Here is the detailed competition Rules.

 League Chair
  • Omid AmirGhiasvand

 

Technical Committee Members

  • Mohammad Ali Zakeri Harandi
  • Aref Moqadam Mehr

 

Organizing Committee Members

  • Novin Shahroudi
  • Mohammad Ali Sharpasand
  • Pooya Sagharichiha
  • Mohammadreza Hassanzadeh

Schedule

Pre-registration

November 28, 201​5 -February 4, 2016


Qualification Process

January ​22, 201​6 - ​February 29, 2016

Early Registration

February 29, 2016 - ​March 11, 2016

Late Registration

March 12, 2016 - March 29, 2016

Teams Setup (close to public)

April 0​4 - 05, 2016

Competitions (open to public)

April 0​6 - 08, 2016

 

 

DAY1

10:00

13:30

17:00

18:00

HTWK / GraceBand

MRL / SRC

GraceBand / DAInamite

Innovation Challenge

DAInamite / MRL

HTWK / DAInamite

MRL / SRC

-

DAY2

9:30

12:00

15:30

18:00

SRC / DAInamite

MRL / GraceBand

HTWK / SRC

MRL / DAInamite

HTWK /GraceBand

SRC / DAInamite

MRL / GraceBand

HTWK / SRC

DAY3

9:30

11:30

13:30

14:00

HTWK / MRL

SRC / GraceBand

HTWK / DAInamite

Open Challenge

DAInamite / GraceBand

HTWK / MRL

SRC / GraceBand

-

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 GraceBand Mohammad Mazinani دبیرستان دخترانه مهرنامی نوین Iran
2 Nao-Team HTWK Rico Tilgner HTWK Leipzig Germany
3 MRL-SPL Aref Moqadam Mehr QIAU Iran
4 SRC Shahram Babaie دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد تبریز Iran
5 Z-Knipsers Khoa Nguyen ETH Zurich Switzerland
6 DAInamite Martin Berger TU-Berlin / DAI-Labor Germany
7 Dutch Nao Team Patrick de Kok University of Amsterdam Netherlands

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 GraceBand Mohammad Mazinani دبیرستان دخترانه مهرنامی نوین Iran
2 Nao-Team HTWK Rico Tilgner HTWK Leipzig Germany
3 MRL-SPL Aref Moqadam Mehr QIAU Iran
4 SRC Shahram Babaie دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد تبریز Iran
5 Z-Knipsers Khoa Nguyen ETH Zurich Switzerland
6 DAInamite Martin Berger TU-Berlin / DAI-Labor Germany
7 Dutch Nao Team Patrick de Kok University of Amsterdam Netherlands

Results

Day 1

10:00

13:30

17:00

18:00

HTWK/GraceBand

MRL/SRC

GraceBand/DAInamite

Innovation Challenge
6-0 0 - 0 0 - 1 MRL (13)
Day 2

9:30

12:00

15:30

18:00

SRC/DAInamite

MRL/GraceBand

HTWK/SRC

MRL/DAInamite

1 - 0 0 - 0 6 - 0 1 - 2
Day 3

9:30

11:30

13:30

14:30

HTWK/MRL

SRC/GraceBand

HTWK/DAInamite

Open Challenge
7 - 0 0 - 0 4 - 0 -