About


Football (or soccer) was the original motivation for RoboCup. Besides being a very popular sport worldwide, soccer brings a significant set of challenges for researchers while attracting people to the event. it contains a significant set of challenges for researchers:

• A collective game, for which more than one agent/robot is required to play.
• Individualistic (each agent/robot must identify relevant objects, self-localize, dribble) and cooperative (passes,  complementary roles) elements.
• A dynamic and adversarial environment, with moving objects, some of them rational agents that play against your team.

In Soccer 2D Simulation League, two teams of eleven virtual agents each play with each other, based on a computer simulator that provides a realistic simulation of soccer robot sensors and actions.
Each agent is a separate process that sends the simulation server communication and motion commands regarding the player it represents, and receives back information about its state, including the (noisy and partial) sensor observations of the surrounding environment.
Visit the league page

 

Rules

Qualification Materials:

Team Description Paper
Executable binary files compressed in one archive file.
Log files (1 to 5) showing the team's game play quality and an appendix that describes them.
Team's source code files compressed in one archive file.
All teams should have significant scientific effort on their bases (if any).

Teams should send their qualification materials via email to soccersim2d@gmail.com before february 5(extended). The subject of email should be “Qualification Materials - TEAMNAME”. Please attach all the files to a single email.After sending your qualification materials, you will receive a confirmation email. If you did not receive it within 72 hours, please contact the technical committee.


To Iranian teams, we strictly recommend to check rules on the Persian page. Please check this page regularly to be informed about any probable change in Rule.

Do not hesitate to contact with soccersim2d@gmail.com, if you need further information.

Technical Committee


Technical Committee Chair:
  • Eslam Nazemi, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran

Technical Committee Members:
  • Pooria Kaviani, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Mehrab Norouzitallab, University of Tehran, Iran​
  • Sina Saharkhiz, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Mehrdad Bakhtiari, University of Tehran, Iran
  • Mohammadreza MontazeriShatoori, Sharif University of Technology, Iran
  • Nader Zare, Khajeh Nasir Toosi University of Technology, Iran
  • Mostafa Sayyahi, ​Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran
  • Emad Mohamadi, Iran

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 caspian Bardia Rezapour independent Iran
2 khayyam Seyed Hamed Delghandi khayyam university Iran
3 Ziziphus Mohsen Sadeghi Pour Islamic Azad University of South Tehran Branch Iran
4 CYRUS Hadi Mowla Sutech Iran
5 Artmis Mehrdad Maleki Payame Noor University of Mashhad Iran
6 Fury amir darijani Atomic Energy Iran
7 QASHQAEI SAJAD AKBARPOOR دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی کازرون Iran
8 Shiraz Ehsan Asali Shiraz Iran
9 Miracle Fan Wang Hefei Normal University China
10 Riton Mohammad Falaki Tarazkouhi Independent Iran
11 Nexus2D Mahdi Abolfazli Esfahani Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Iran
12 SBCE_LegenDary2016 Pourya Saljoughi Badlou Shahid Beheshti University Iran
13 paydar elham mirzaee دبیرستان نمونه نظام مافی Iran
14 OpFor Aryan Akbarpour Independent Iran
15 MT2016 Shengbing Chen Hefei University China
16 Hermes Mohammadreza Javan AllameHelli Tehran Highschool Iran
17 STRT Sina Fallah Salam Tajrish HighSchool Iran
18 Razicup Amir parsa Dehfuli پژوهش سرای رازی Iran
19 The ENIGMA Team Parshan pakiman Khatam sch Iran

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 usc alireza aziz zadeh personal Iran
2 caspian Bardia Rezapour independent Iran
3 khayyam Seyed Hamed Delghandi khayyam university Iran
4 Ziziphus Mohsen Sadeghi Pour Islamic Azad University of South Tehran Branch Iran
5 DAISEN اشکان دارابی دانشگاه آزاد بروجرد Iran
6 Miracle2016 Fan Wang Hefei Normal University China
7 CYRUS Hadi Mowla Sutech Iran
8 Artmis Mehrdad Maleki Payame Noor University of Mashhad Iran
9 Fury amir darijani Atomic Energy Iran
10 QASHQAEI SAJAD AKBARPOOR دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی کازرون Iran
11 Mid_Phoenix Mohammad Farhadi Amirkabir University of Technology Iran
12 Enigma Hadi Amini Velashani Independent Iran
13 Shiraz Ehsan Asali Shiraz Iran
14 Miracle Fan Wang Hefei Normal University China
15 apna mohammad falaki apna co. Iran
16 Riton Mohammad Falaki Tarazkouhi Independent Iran
17 CmorQ seyed sadegh debajyan ssssssss Iran
18 Nexus2D Mahdi Abolfazli Esfahani Ferdowsi University of Mashhad Iran
19 SBCE_LegenDary2016 Pourya Saljoughi Badlou Shahid Beheshti University Iran
20 razi faraz aghaakbari پژوهش سرای رازی Iran
21 paydar elham mirzaee دبیرستان نمونه نظام مافی Iran
22 OpFor Aryan Akbarpour Independent Iran
23 MT2016 Shengbing Chen Hefei University China
24 saveh ali elyasi دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد ساوه Iran
25 HELIOS Tamahora Nakashima Osaka University Japan
26 Hermes Mohammadreza Javan AllameHelli Tehran Highschool Iran
27 SHUN hasan gholami sahrif university Iran
28 The brainF amir shayani Tehran University Iran
29 Sh-T Uns Armin Amiri Sharif-Tehran university Iran
30 qt4 Amir Khayamian beyza university Iran
31 STRT Sina Fallah Salam Tajrish HighSchool Iran
32 MJRZ-- Mohammad javad Razmkhah Golha HighSchool Iran
33 StBch Sima Roozbehian Islamic Azad university of Tabriz Iran
34 Guza Gholam Chabokrow Sherafatian highschool Iran
35 Query Ehsan Moazam personal Iran
36 CHA Armin Chabok Zahedan university Iran
37 BBN Sadegh Aminian Pasargad school Iran
38 Broken neck Hesam Safari Sanat highschool Iran
39 Razicup Amir parsa Dehfuli پژوهش سرای رازی Iran
40 Ariana Kaveh RezaeiShiraz Payame Noor University Of Hashtgerd Iran
41 Aseman Soccer Reza Ravaghi Parizi Aseman sanat co Iran
42 MarliK Nima Nozari IREA Tech Lab Iran
43 Phoenix Seyed Sadegh Debajyan دبیرستان کمال دانشگاه صنعتی اصفهان Iran
44 nuller ali rabiee دبيرستان كمال دانشگاه صنعتي اصفهان Iran
45 The ENIGMA Team Parshan pakiman Khatam sch Iran
46 Dayan Amirhossein Mohammadifard پژوهش سرای مهرگان خمینی شهر Iran
47 Ghoghnoos mohammaderfan jazini پژوهش سراي مهرگان خميني شهر Iran
48 Echoic Elham Iravani Salaam Resaalat High School Iran
49 ariyaz aryana yazdani ۲ Iran

Results

Day 1

 

Group A:


GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Nexus2D 3 3 0 0 26 5 21 9
Shiraz 3 2 0 1 15 7 8 6
STRT 3 1 0 2 1 7 -6 3
razicup 3 0 0 3 0 23 -23 0

 

​Group B:


GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
LegenDary 3 3 0 0 30 0 30 9
cyrus 3 2 0 1 14 2 12 6
QASHQAI 3 1 0 2 16 10 6 3
ENIGMA 3 0 0 3 0 48 -48 0

 

​Group C:


GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Miracle2016 3 3 0 0 29 1 28 9
Riton 3 1 1 1 20 6 14 4
khayyam 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
paydar 3 0 0 3 0 41 -41 0

 

​Group D​:


GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
MT2016 3 2 1 0 5 0 5 7
ziziphus 3 1 1 1 4 1 3 4
fury 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
Lightning 3 0 1 2 1 8 -7 1

Day 2

 

Group E:

 

GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Lightning 7 4 3 0 42 3 39 15
Miracle2016 7 4 3 0 41 2 39 15
Nexus2D 7 4 3 0 37 3 34 15
cyrus 7 4 1 2 24 4 20 13
fury 7 2 2 3 25 6 19 8
khayyam 7 2 1 4 17 7 10 7
STRT 7 1 1 5 17 22 -5 4
ENIGMA 7 0 0 7 0 156 -156 0

 

Group F:

GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
LegenDary 7 7 0 0 22 2 20 21
MT2016 7 6 0 1 32 4 28 18
Shiraz 7 4 1 2 37 10 27 13
ziziphus 7 4 1 2 27 8 19 13
razicup 7 2 1 4 10 22 -12 7
Riton 7 1 2 4 3 8 -5 5
QASHQAI 7 1 0 6 10 36 -26 3
paydar 7 0 1 6 0 51 -51 1

 

 


Day 3

 

Group G:

GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Miracle2016 7 6 1 0 23 3 20 19
Nexus2D 7 5 2 0 21 4 17 17
MT2016 7 4 1 2 17 8 9 13
Lightning 7 3 1 3 10 9 1 10
Shiraz 7 3 0 4 6 15 -9 9
cyrus 7 2 1 4 7 13 -6 7
LegenDary 7 2 0 5 10 17 -7 6
ziziphus 7 0 0 7 1 26 -25 0

 

 Play-Offs:

Miracle2016  1 - 2 
Nexus2D
MT2016  1 - 0
 Lightning

 

1st Place:
Nexus2D

2nd Place:
Miracle2016

3rd Place:
MT2016

 

Technical Challenge:
Shiraz

Logfiles: Http://80.191.216.8/2D