An unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) is an aircraft without a human pilot aboard. The flight of UAVs may be controlled either autonomously by onboard computers or by the remote control of a pilot on the ground or in another vehicle. The aim of IRANOPENUAV2016 competition is to explore the applications of UAVs in civil applications, such as disaster response theme and firefighting scenario. The main theme of IRANOPENUAV2016 is ‘search and rescue’ on an off-shore oil rig. The competition simulates an accident happened in the rig, causing fire to the platform and result in people falling into the water. A team of UAV experts is to perform search and rescue missions based on the above scenarios.

Rules

The IranOpenUAV 2016 Competition Rules are based on the

International Micro Air Vehicles, Conferences and Competitions

IMAV2016 Competition Rules (PDF)

IMPORTANT: Some modifications may be made to the mission elements and rules according to what is available to us in our venue and other organization considerations.

Contact info:

1- Dr. Mohammad Norouzi

Email: norouzi@qiau.ac.ir

Tel: 028-33665275, ext: 3079 and 4033

2- Mr. Mohammad Reza Beyad

Email: mohammadreza.beyad@gmail.com

League Chair:
  • Dr. Mohammad Norouzi

 

Technical and Organization Committee members:

  1. Mohammad Reza Beyad
  2. Meysam Radmanesh
  3. Dariush Khoorani
  4. Saeid Khoorani
  5. Masoud Talebzadeh​​​​​
  6. Amir Hosein Saghi
  7. Mohammad Reza Inanlou
  8. Mahdi Yousefi Moghaddam
  9. Peiman Emamy

 

Qualified Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 IRSE Saeed Hedayati Islamic Azad University of South Tehran Branch Iran
2 UI-AI Hamed Shahbazi University of Isfahan Iran
3 FNST-QUAD Kian Gheitasi University of Tehran Iran
4 ROBO RC FLY amirhossein ghobadi شرکت دانش بنیان توسعه دهندگان آسمان فرید Iran
5 cyrus uav ّFarzin Shama Islamic Azad University of Kermanshah Iran
6 Lava Honda Hamed Abbasi Islamic Azad University Kermanshah Branch Iran
7 BPRL Behzad Lotfi دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد یادگار امام Iran
8 ARURA Elyas Nategh Islamic Azad University of Najafabad Iran
9 UT_UAV4 Seyed naser Razavi دانشگاه تبریز Iran
10 MRL Mohammad Norouzi QIAU Iran
11 ASAT Mohammad Ali Mohseni Free Afghanistan
12 Hawx Keyhan khamforoosh Sanadaj Branch,Islamic Azad University Iran
13 KN2C Mojtaba Ahangar Arzati K.N.Toosi University of Technology Iran
14 pjrc Mostafa Shahabi mojtamae maskoni pars jam Iran
15 SRC Shahram Babaie تبریز- مجتمع دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد تبریز Iran
16 BehRobot Ali Ahmadi Islamic Azad University Of Isfahan Iran
17 Asb-Copter Ali Alaee Yazdi دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد زاهدان Iran
18 BlackDrone abbas gharayloo personal Iran
19 Bir Robotic Hadi Ahrovani دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد ارومیه Iran
20 ARC Saeed Bakhshi Germi دانشگاه صنعتی امیرکبیر - پژوهشکده فناوری های نو Iran

Pre-Registered Teams

  Team Name Team Leader Affiliation Country
1 ITR Saied Shafiei WWW.ITROfficial.COM Iran
2 ZSR_Quad seyyed amid moosavi Zanjan Sama College Iran
3 USC majid mirzaee Elm o Farhang university Iran
4 IRSE Saeed Hedayati Islamic Azad University of South Tehran Branch Iran
5 UI-AI Hamed Shahbazi University of Isfahan Iran
6 Pars.copter Mohamadreza Zangiabady دانشکده فنی حرفه ای شهید چمران کرمان Iran
7 sky7 Mohammad Pourshadkam sky7 Iran
8 iauec Ehsan Babaei Islamic Azad University E-Campus Iran
9 Roozbeh.robot Saeed Bazargan zanjan roozbeh Iran
10 Roozbeh robot Saeed Bazargan zanjan roozbeh Iran
11 SANA Hamid Sherafat Vaziri Islamic Azad University Kermanshah Branch Iran
12 GAZ4 Amir Abedi gaz CO Iran
13 ABM ahmad khezri free Iran
14 FNST-QUAD Kian Gheitasi University of Tehran Iran
15 ROBO RC FLY amirhossein ghobadi شرکت دانش بنیان توسعه دهندگان آسمان فرید Iran
16 S.K.J امیرحسین دستگیری دانشگاه آزاد اردبیل Iran
17 S.A.B امیرحسین دستگیری دانشگاه آزاد کاشان Iran
18 outo fly امیر حسین دستگیری دانشگاه آزاد اردبیل Iran
19 high fly امیر حسین دستگیری دانشگاه آزاد کاشان Iran
20 auto fly امیر حسین دستگیری دانشگاه آزاد اردبیل Iran
21 cyrus uav ّFarzin Shama Islamic Azad University of Kermanshah Iran
22 Eshnider javad khajouei آزاد Iran
23 Lava Honda Hamed Abbasi Islamic Azad University Kermanshah Branch Iran
24 موج morteza modjtahedi شخصی Iran
25 BPRL Behzad Lotfi دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد یادگار امام Iran
26 ARURA Elyas Nategh Islamic Azad University of Najafabad Iran
27 R2Lab Milad Mousavi Kia Islamic Azad University of West Tehran Branch Iran
28 Lidoma hamid reza sadat دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی نورآباد ممسنی Iran
29 RC master حمیدرضا سادات Rcmaster.ir Iran
30 Enlightenment_Elite شاهین روستا دانشگاه تهران شرق Iran
31 asimo mahdi ameli دانشکده سما اردبیل Iran
32 asimo_b mahdi ameli دانشکده سما اردبیل Iran
33 TUAV V.1 Yashar Zamani University of Tabriz Iran
34 UT_UAV4 Seyed naser Razavi دانشگاه تبریز Iran
35 IUST Mohsen Sajedi دانشگاه علم وصنعت ایران Iran
36 سماء مرند Davood Khosh Akhlag دانشکده فنی سما مرند Iran
37 URB MohammadRazi Zarif Islamic Azad University of BEYZA Iran
38 RAYAN Mahdi Alizadeh دانشکده فنی و حرفه ای امیرکبیر اراک Iran
39 BU mohammad ali bahrami BU company Iran
40 sanandaj azad university kia kaviani کارگاه روباتیک ازاد سنندج Iran
41 MRL Mohammad Norouzi QIAU Iran
42 ASAT Mohammad Ali Mohseni Free Afghanistan
43 NIKRS HOSSEIN SOUFI دانشگاه ازاد تهران شرق Iran
44 Guilano Erfan Jazeb Nikoo Lahijan Islamic Azad University Iran
45 Robo Air Farzad Salmani samadi University azad ardabil Iran
46 Robo Air B Farzad Salmani samadi University azad ardabil Iran
47 Robo Air c Farzad Salmani samadi University azad ardabil Iran
48 سایبر khashayar riizegar Free Iran
49 Hawx Keyhan khamforoosh Sanadaj Branch,Islamic Azad University Iran
50 عقاب Mohammad Zivari Ranjbar دانشگاه بوعلی سینا Iran
51 KN2C Mojtaba Ahangar Arzati K.N.Toosi University of Technology Iran
52 DIACO مصطفی نهاوندی فر دانشگاه پیام نور مشهد Iran
53 فراز mohammad saadati دانشگاه صنعتی اراک Iran
54 persis مسعود قضاوی دانشگاه ازاد اسلامی واحد خمینی شهر Iran
55 سیمرغ خلیج احمدرضا آسیایی مقدم پژوهش سرای متقین Iran
56 pjrc Mostafa Shahabi mojtamae maskoni pars jam Iran
57 Phoenix House Muhammad Amin Ghaffari دانشگاه پیام نور شهر ری Iran
58 VRU Saba Hashemi Rad Vali-e-Asr University of Rafsanjan Iran
59 khayyam hashem sakkaki دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد نیشابور Iran
60 Persis 2 Mohammad Nourbakhsh Islamic Azad University of Khomeini shahr (Isfahan) Iran
61 SRC Shahram Babaie تبریز- مجتمع دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد تبریز Iran
62 BehRobot Ali Ahmadi Islamic Azad University Of Isfahan Iran
63 RRG2 Hassan alijanpour آزاد Iran
64 Asb-Copter Ali Alaee Yazdi دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد زاهدان Iran
65 شهاب دانش قم hossein tavakkoly bina دانشگاه شهاب دانش قم Iran
66 BlackDrone abbas gharayloo personal Iran
67 UAVRL Pouya Ojaghi Islamic Azad University, Shahr-e-Qods Iran
68 Aseman UAV Reza Ravaghi Parizi Aseman sanat co Iran
69 RTL Pooya Farmahini farahani Islamic Azad university of Arak Iran
70 M-UAV peyman ahmadi دانشگاه صنعتی مالک اشتر Iran
71 C.T.B mohsen salehi دانشگاه بو علی سینا Iran
72 لاواهوندا حامد عباسی دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد کرمانشاه Iran
73 Altron محمد توکلی فر دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد تربت حیدریه Iran
74 KN2C + Omid Esrafilian K.N.Toosi University of Technology Iran
75 Ario Saeed Hosseini دانشگاه صنعتی شاهرود Iran
76 Arian mohammad shaeri Islamic Azad University Central Tehran Branch Iran
77 Parand Mohammad Nourbakhsh free Iran
78 Hadi-Fly Gholamreza Farvardin موسسه آموزش عالی هادی Iran
79 Bir Robotic Hadi Ahrovani دانشگاه آزاد اسلامی واحد ارومیه Iran
80 FARAZ Sadegh Hedayatnia IAU, Behbahan Branch Iran
81 R2L Mohammad Reza Biglari Islamic Azad University of West Tehran Branch Iran
82 ARC Saeed Bakhshi Germi دانشگاه صنعتی امیرکبیر - پژوهشکده فناوری های نو Iran
83 UT_UAV5 Yashar Zamani Harghalani دانشگاه تبریز Iran

Results

Day 1
 
Day 2

Team

Indoor 1

Indoor 2

Outdoor 1

Outdoor 2

Total

MRL

152.76

177.36

0

475.20

805.30

SRC

-

-

163.83

176.46

340.30

KN2C

140.95

162.3

-

-

303.30

Arura

148.25

148.25

-

-

296.50

Cyrus UAV

127.4

117.75

-

-

245.20

Bir Robotics

93.15

83.85

-

-

177.00

BehRobot

45.51

66.43

-

-

111.90

BPRL

24.56

40.55

-

-

65.11

Lava Honda

22.20

14.8

0

-

37.00

IRSE

11.88

20.90

-

-

32.78

ASB-Copter

13.50

-

-

-

13.5

PJRC

8.04

-

-

-

8.04

Black Drone

-

-

-

-

0.00

HAWX

-

-

-

-

0.00

Day 3

Final Rank

Team

Indoor

Outdoor

Total

1

MRL

228.54

84.00

312.54

1

KN2C

310.70

-

310.70

3

Cyrus UAV

121.6

144.34

265.94

4

Arura

97.2

129.96

227.16

5

SRC

-

176.4

176.4